Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY, PERSONAL DATA & COOKIES


1. INTRODUCTION

Within the framework of its commercial activity, the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA is required to process information concerning you. For example, by filling out a registration form, making a purchase on our online services, registering for an event that we organize, participating in a contest, browsing our websites or our mobile and digital applications, clicking on an advertising link that we present to you, you send us information, some of which is likely to identify you ("personal data").

This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect and process your Personal Data. We invite you to read it carefully.

Please read it carefully:
We only use your personal data in the cases provided for by the regulations in force:

  • The execution of a contract we have concluded with you, and/or
  • Compliance with a legal obligation, and/or
  • Your consent to the use of your data, and/or
  • The existence of a legitimate interest in using your data. The legitimate interest is a set of commercial or business reasons that justifies the use of your data by the Publishing Company ORIXA MEDIA. We never use your data for commercial purposes against your will. If you have any questions about this document, you can contact our data protection officer dpo@orixa-media.com.


2. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF THE PROCESSING OPERATIONS MENTIONED IN THIS DOCUMENT?

The person responsible for the data processing mentioned in this document is the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA, SAS with a capital of €19,000, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the number 494334113.


3. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES DO WE COLLECT IT?

3.1. The data you provide us directly

In the course of the various contacts we have with you, you may be asked to provide us with information that concerns you. This information is collected in particular when you register for a form, create an account on our sites and applications, place an order on our online services, or to access any other offer or service. These data are in particular :

  • Names, first names, title, date of birth;
  • Postal address, e-mail address, telephone number;
  • Username and encrypted password used to identify you on our sites or our applications;
  • Choices in terms of commercial prospecting;
  • Any other information that you wish to bring to our attention.

3.2. The data we collect in the course of our business relationship

The data we collect in the course of our business relationship with you includes the following:

  • Information relating to the history of your commercial relationship with the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA: registration to a form, orders for products and services, and, if necessary, invoicing and payment;
  • Your participation in promotional offers, contests or events;
  • Information concerning purchases of products and services that you have made from our partners.

3.3. Data that we collect automatically

During each of your visits to our sites and applications, we collect information about your connection and navigation. Different technologies may be implemented to collect this data. The main one is the cookie.

_Data collected via cookies

A cookie is a text file that is placed when you visit a website, application or advertisement online and stored in a specific space on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. Cookies are managed by your Internet browser and only the sender of a cookie can decide whether to read or modify the information contained therein.

A cookie has a limited period of validity. It is deposited and stored on your terminal in compliance with applicable legislation and subject to the choices you have expressed and which you may modify at any time, under the conditions specified in Article 9 below.

A cookie does not identify you personally. It allows its transmitter to recognize your device and to collect a certain amount of information relating to navigation from this device.

Cookies have several functions, such as enabling you to navigate efficiently on a site or application, to remember your choices, the goods and services you wish to purchase, and to offer you relevant advertising content according to your centres of interest expressed during your navigation. You will find more information about cookies on the following sites:

  • cnil.fr
  • allaboutcookies.org
  • youronlinechoices.eu

The cookies deposited by the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA, subject to your choices, give us access to the following information in particular:

  • Identifiers of the equipment you use (IP address of your computer, Android identifier, Apple identifier, etc.),
  • Type of operating system used by your terminal (Microsoft Windows, Apple Os, Linux, Unix, BeOS, etc.),
  • Type and version of the browser software used by your device (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.),
  • Dates and times of connection to our services,
  • Address of the Internet page of origin ("referrer"),
  • Navigation data on our services, content viewed.

_Data collected by standard Internet technologies

We may also use standard Internet technologies, such as scripts, pixels and redirects. Scripts (sometimes called tags), written in javascript, are programs that run in your browser and perform various actions, such as sending information to our servers. Scripts are also capable of creating pixels. Pixels (sometimes called transparent GIFs, clear GIFs, or Web-bugs) are lines of code that display a graphic image (usually invisible) on a Web page or in an e-mail. Redirects are used to make a web page available at multiple page addresses (URLs). When a browser opens a redirect URL, a page with a different URL is opened.

The purpose of these technologies is to enhance your experience on our sites and applications, including providing you with content that is customized to your interests. For example, when a user clicks on a share button on an article, a script creates a pixel that counts the share. In this way, we are able to see the total number of times an item has been shared, and we can rank the most shared items.

These technologies give us access to the following information in particular:

  • Information about your use of our sites and applications;
  • Information relating to the presence of cookies on your terminal, the time and date of a page visit, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed;
  • Information on whether or not you read the e-mails we send you, and the clicks you make on the links contained in those e-mails.

Our sites and applications may also include scripts, pixels, and third party redirects. These technologies allow third party service providers to collect certain information such as your browser type, and the web page that redirected you to our websites. These third party service providers process the information they collect for the purposes of auditing, research, and to report information about our sites and applications and the advertisements viewed on them. We do not share your personally identifiable information with these third parties in connection with their use of these technologies.

_Data Provided by Mobile Devices

Some mobile devices, depending on the features you have activated (for example: "Push" or "Geolocation") when downloading one of our applications, send information, including: your phone model, operating system version, type of connectivity, name and version of the application used.

These data, necessary for the proper functioning of the mobile applications we publish, are automatically processed by our servers and those of some of our partners (including AT Internet, SmartAdServer, HockeyApp, Google Analytics ...) to provide you with a service and advertisements tailored to the technical characteristics of your device and measure the audience of our application.

In addition, if you have accepted this feature when downloading our applications, we are able to identify the physical location of your device (geolocation), in particular to inform you about content or offers that we think are relevant to your expectations or interests or to improve your experience on our mobile applications.

In accordance with applicable law, location-based features may be disabled at any time in the system settings of your device.

3.4. The data we assume

By combining the data we have about you with general anonymous statistical information, we may be able to make assumptions about the content and services that are relevant to your tastes or uses.

3.5 Data relating to minors

In principle, our products and services are intended for adults who are capable of entering into contractual obligations.

Users who are minors must obtain the consent of their legal guardian prior to the communication of personal data concerning them. For registration on our sites and for some of our online services (newsletter for example), the age of 16 is accepted.

An Internet user under 18 years of age at the time of publication or creation of an online account has a specific right to the deletion of data concerning him/her.

If you have any questions about this document, please contact our data protection officer.

3.6. Third party data

Before offering a subscription or any other product or service that we market to a third party, you must ensure that the person concerned agrees to his or her personal data, in particular his or her postal address, being communicated to us.

3.7. Exclusion of sensitive data

The publishing company ORIXA MEDIA does not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data includes racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data concerning health or sexual orientation. If such information is in any way communicated to the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA, it will be deleted.

4. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

This article tells you the main purposes for which we use the data mentioned in article 3.

4.1 Operations necessary for the provision of products or services

  • Taking into account your subscription to a contract of subscription to our publications and execution of this contract ;
  • Taking into account your order of products or services and execution of this order;
  • Management of subscriptions to our newsletters and/or e-mail alerts;
  • Invoicing; Collection of payments;
  • Management of deliveries and follow-up of orders;
  • Customer relations: provision of a Customer Service accessible by mail, telephone, e-mail, for any question or complaint;
  • Realization of satisfaction surveys;
  • Sending information on the modification or evolution of our services;
  • Management of unpaid invoices and disputes;
  • Management of the exercise of your rights on your personal data, under the conditions set out in Article 9;
  • Verification of compliance with applicable legislation, our contracts and general terms of use.

4.2 Marketing and commercial prospecting operations relating to the publications, products and services of the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA.

  • Updating, enrichment and deduplication of your personal information in a dedicated database of the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA to comply with postal standards.
  • Sending marketing, advertising and promotional offers relating to our products and services by post, e-mail, mobile notifications, on social networks or any other medium;
  • Loyalty or personalized commercial prospecting actions;
  • Implementation of contests or other promotional operations;
  • Collection of customer opinions;
  • Development of commercial statistics.

4.3. Transactions related to commercial partnerships

  • Sharing, exchanging or renting files with business partners in compliance with the regulations in force and the security requirements ;
  • Sending of marketing, advertising and promotional messages relating to the products and services of partners by postal mail, e-mail, mobile notifications, on social networks or any other medium;
  • Setting up contests or other promotional or event-related operations with commercial partners.

4.4 Purposes associated with the deposit of cookies on your browser

_Operation and optimization of the navigation on our sites and applications

  • Adapting the presentation of our sites and applications to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system, etc.) during your visits, depending on the hardware and viewing or reading software that your terminal includes;
  • Storage of information relating to a form that you have filled out on our site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our site (service subscribed to, content consulted, purchase made, etc.) ;
  • Automatic connection to reserved or personal areas of our site, such as your account, thanks to identifiers or data that you have previously entrusted to us;
  • Provision of sharing tools on social networks;
  • Management of our platforms and carrying out internal technical operations in the context of problem solving, data analysis, testing, research, analysis, studies and surveys;
  • Implementation of security measures;
  • Quality measures to ensure that the display of our content is suitable for your device.

_Attendance and audience measurement

  • Establishment of statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements composing our site (sections and contents visited, paths) in order to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services;
  • Counting of the total number of advertisements displayed by us on our advertising spaces, classification and statistics;
  • Audience analysis based on the results of advertising campaigns;
  • Determination of interests and behaviors;
  • Improvement of customer/user knowledge for personalization purposes.

_Personalization of the ads on our sites and applications

  • Adapt the advertising spaces to the display preferences of your terminal (identification of advertisements, establishment of statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements composing our site: sections and contents visited, browsing) in order to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services;
  • Adapt the advertisements displayed on your device when you browse our sites and applications to its technical characteristics (1), to your previous browsing choices (2), to your centres of interest and uses (3), to the data you have previously communicated to us (4), and, where applicable, to the geographical location data of your device (5);
  • Recognise you for displaying personalised advertisements on social networks;
  • Measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and service proposals.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Your personal data is kept for a period of time that complies with legal provisions or is proportionate to the purposes for which it was recorded. Certain retention periods are in the legitimate interest of the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA as specified in the introduction.

Retention periods vary depending on whether we have an ongoing contractual relationship with you (you are an active customer), whether we have had a contractual relationship with you in the past (you are an inactive customer) or whether we have never had such a relationship with you (you are a prospective customer). The data related to your navigation on our online services collected by the cookies that you have authorized have a specific retention period.

In any event, we regularly review the information we hold. When their retention is no longer justified by legal, commercial or customer account management requirements, or if you have made use of your right to modify or delete them, we will securely delete them.

6. WHO IS LIKELY TO HAVE ACCESS TO THE DATA WE COLLECT?

6.1 Access to data within the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA

Are likely to have access to some of your data: The employees of the departments: customer relations, administration, accounting and management control, IT and marketing & sales.

Access to your data is based on individual and limited access authorisations. The personnel who can access personal data are subject to an obligation of confidentiality (by a nominal and personal commitment to confidentiality).

6.2. Transmission of data

Are likely to have access to some of your data:

_The subcontractors

They provide services on our behalf, such as:
Securing online payments and fighting fraud
Management of telephone calls, sending of postal or digital letters
Personalization of mobile site and application content
Carrying out maintenance operations and technical developments
Collection of customer opinions
Provision of analytical solutions or audience measurement statistics
Our subcontractors have access to your data on the basis of signed contracts that specify their obligations to protect data security and confidentiality.

_Social networking platforms

The use of social networks to interact with our sites and applications (in particular the "share" buttons on Facebook, Twitter, Google +) is indeed likely to lead to exchanges of data between the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA and these social networks.

We therefore invite you to consult the personal data management policies of the various social networks to find out about the collections and processing they carry out on your data.

_Our commercial partners

They promote products or services on their own behalf or on behalf of advertisers. We draw your attention to the fact that if you decide to subscribe to the products or services of our commercial partners and you let them access some of your information, in particular by connecting you to their sites or applications, their confidentiality policies and their cookie deposits are opposable to you. We have no control over the collection or processing of your data by our business partners on their own platform.

_Police authorities, judicial or administrative authorities

When we are legally obliged to do so or in order to guarantee the rights, property and safety of the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA.

7. ARE YOUR DATA TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

We store your personal data within the European Union. However, there is a marginal possibility that the data we collect when you use our platforms or in the context of our services may be transferred to subcontractors or business partners located in other countries, some of which may have less protective personal data protection legislation than that in force in the country where you reside. In the event of such a transfer, we ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that it is governed by the European Commission's standard contractual clauses which ensure an adequate level of protection of the privacy and fundamental rights of individuals.

8. HOW IS YOUR DATA PROTECTED?

As data controller, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, to protect your personal data against alteration, accidental or unlawful loss, unauthorised use, disclosure or access, and in particular :

  • The appointment of a Data Protection Officer;
  • The securing of information systems;
  • Raising awareness of the confidentiality requirements of our employees who have access to your personal data;
  • Securing access to our premises and computer platforms;
  • Securing access, sharing and transfer of data;
  • The high level of data protection requirements when selecting our subcontractors and partners.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

9.1. Your rights in terms of access to your personal data

You have the right to access your personal data and request that they be corrected, completed or updated. You may also request the deletion of your data or object to their processing, provided that you can prove a legitimate reason.

You may request to exercise your right to the portability of your data, i.e. the right to receive the personal data you have provided us with in a structured, commonly used format and the right to pass this data on to another data controller.

Finally, you can formulate guidelines for the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

You may exercise your rights by contacting the personal data protection officer of the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA at the following email address: dpo@orixamedia.com.

Before replying to your request, we may verify your identity and/or ask you to provide us with further information in order to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, in any event, within the time limits set by law.

In the event of an unsatisfactory response, you may lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

9.2. Your rights to object to commercial solicitations

We may use your contact information for marketing solicitations in accordance with applicable law and the terms of this Privacy Policy. You may object to these solicitations at any time, in a manner that depends on the communication channel we use to send them to you.

_Commercial solicitations by electronic means (e-mail and SMS):

We comply with the rules of article L.34-5 of the French Post and Electronic Communications Code, which provides for the prior and express collection of your consent for the sending of commercial prospecting by electronic means (e-mail, push notifications or SMS).

Thus, on the forms that you fill out when you subscribe to one of our products or services, when you create an account on our sites or applications, or during any other contact with us, you are expressly asked for your consent:

  • to receive offers from the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA
  • to receive offers from partners of the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA

Exception: your express and prior consent is not required when you are already a customer/registrant on one of the sites of the publishing company ORIXA MEDIA and the purpose of our solicitation is to offer you products or services similar to those we already provide.

In any case, you always have the possibility to oppose the reception of these solicitations by carrying out the following actions:

  • For e-mail, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each e-mail.

_Commercial solicitations on mobile applications

The first time you open the mobile applications from ORIXA MEDIA on your smartphone or tablet, you can give permission to receive mobile or "push" notifications. These notifications allow us to communicate editorial content to you (news alerts, content highlighted by the editorial staff), and may, from time to time, be used for commercial offers. You can deactivate these notifications at any time in the settings of your smartphone.

_Commercial solicitations by phone

We may contact you by telephone to make offers on products or services. If you do not wish to be solicited, you can register on the list of opposition to telephone solicitation accessible on the www.bloctel.gouv.fr website.

_Solicitations by any other means

We invite you to contact our customer service to inform them that you do not wish to be the subject of these solicitations.

9.3. Your rights to accept and manage cookies 

You can save a cookie on your browser device if you wish to do so. You can at any time modify your choices regarding the acceptance or refusal of cookies placed on your terminal, either on your browser or online with different operators.

In order to manage cookies as closely as possible to your wishes, we invite you to configure your browser taking into account the purpose of the cookies.

How do you exercise your choices?

→ Make your choices on your browser

You can set your browser software either to offer you the possibility of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be saved, or to systematically accept or reject the saving of cookies in your device.

We would like to alert you to the fact that any setting on your browser software concerning the refusal of technical and functional cookies will be likely to alter your browsing comfort on our websites, or even prevent the use of some of our services requiring the use of these same cookies.

Where applicable, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our websites and our services resulting from the impossibility for us to record or consult the cookies necessary for their functioning and that you would have refused or deleted.

The configuration of each browser is different for the management of cookies and your choices. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will enable you to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Opera

Adobe Flash Player Flash Cookies

Adobe Flash Player is a computer application that allows the rapid development of dynamic content using the Flash computer language. Flash (and similar applications) stores the parameters, preferences and use of these contents thanks to a technology similar to cookies. However, Adobe Flash Player manages this information and your choices through an interface different from that provided by your browser software.

To the extent that your device is likely to view content developed with Flash language, we invite you to access your Flash cookie management tools directly from the http://www.adobe.com/fr website.

«Do not track»

You can also set your browser to send a code to websites that tell them that you do not want to be tracked ("Do not track" option).

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Apple Safari
  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Opera

→ Make your choice online

For audience measurement and analytical cookies

Analytical cookies enable us to obtain anonymous statistics on the use of our site in order to optimise it and detect possible malfunctions. They are deposited on our sites and applications by the companies Google Analytics, ATInternet (XiTi), Weborama, ACPM.

If you do not want our sites and services to store cookies in your browser for audience measurement purposes, you can click on the following links for further information:

  • Google Analytics cookies
  • ATInternet Cookies
  • Cookie Weborama

For "Social Networking" cookies

We use several share buttons on our sites.

  • To manage your data on Facebook
  • To manage your data on Twitter
  • To manage your data on Pinterest
  • To manage your data on LinkedIn
  • To manage your data on Google +

Disabling these cookies therefore prevents any interaction with social networks.

For advertising cookies

For example, we use the Doubleclick platform to manage advertising displays on our websites. To manage cookies from Doubleclick https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated

You also have the possibility to connect to the http://youronlinechoices.com website, proposed by digital advertising professionals grouped within the European association EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance) and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

This European platform is shared by hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and provides a centralized interface allowing you to express your refusal or acceptance of the cookies used by these companies to adapt the advertisements that may be displayed on your device to your browsing information:

Finally, some cookies are deposited by third party service providers for the purpose of personalised advertising. You can also click on the following links to learn more about their practices and exercise your choices:

  • Rubicon Cookies
  • DoubleClick for Publisher Cookies
  • AppNexus Cookies
  • Cookie weborama
  • Cookie Index Exchange

Any questions? Please contact us.

They trust us

CCFD Terre Solidaire
Manutan
RTL
Wall Street English
Cap Adrénaline
Handicap International
Cultura
Ebay
Fauchon
Indeed
Pharmasimple
Provalliance
30 millions d'amis
Best Drive
Total
Nature Bois Concept
Smartagogo
Inserm